By

Working in Costa Rica

Before you arrive in Costa Rica you need to know the laws regarding getting a job. Many people have contacted us wanting to move to Costa Rica and work. You can not work here legally until you become a permanent resident which unless you marry a Costa Rican or have a baby here, that won’t happen for several years. The type of visa required to live here does not permit you to work. You cannot take any job that could be filled by a local. The same law applies to the US and illegal aliens. You can get a work visa if a company is willing to sponsor you, but that is not easy and most companies don’t want to mess with it when they can hire a local without all the expense and paperwork necessary to file.

So if your thinking of coming to Costa Rica and working, think again. You can’t do it legally!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *