By

What you need to file for residency in Costa Rica

First thing you need are the documents required by the Costa Rican government. And they are as follows:

  • Birth certificates for every family member, no more than 90 days old at the time you file in Costa Rica. Must be authenticated by the Costa Rican Consulate in the state where they were issued.
  • Marriage certificate, notarized and sealed by the Secretary of State, then authenticated by the Costa Rican Consulate in the state where it was issued. (No more than 90 days old from the date it was issued)
  • Police report for anyone over 18. This must be notarized, sealed by the Secretary of State then authenticated by the Costa Rican Consulate. (No more than 90 days old from the time it was issued)
  • You will also need several passport photos to file.
  • Certified copies of your passport which you can get done here in Costa Rica

Bring all of this documentation with you to Costa Rica and you can file for residency here. It is much easier and faster if you do this in Costa Rica than trying to do it in the states.

We work with the largest and most well respected lawfirm in Costa Rica and they, with the proper documents, can get your residency completed in as little as 4 months. Email us for more information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *