By

Immigration

More changes in the Immigration policy that will affect those applying for residency.

Before this new law went into effect you did not have to leave the country after you had applied for residency.  You receive a file number upon filing that shows that you have filed for residency.  This file number was your right of passage so to speak so that you didn’t have to leave the country every 90 days.

Under the new law, whether you have this file number or not you must leave the country every 90 days while you are waiting on your residency to go through.  You are still considered a tourist by Costa Rican officials until your residency process is complete.
Now it is my understanding that this law is not being enforced at this time but as most of the laws in Costa Rica….you never know when this will change.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *